Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website. It will also inform you about recording of telephone calls.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age and accept this Privacy Policy. Please do not use our site if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

Perfect Stays Ltd. are the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

You can contact us about how we process your data at any time using the following contact details: info@perfectstays.co.uk or 01208 895570.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by contacting us through these methods.

What data do we collect about you, for what purpose and on what ground we process it

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Customer Data that may include data relating to any use of goods and/or services provided via us for the purpose of you entering a contract as a property owner or guest, such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Date of Birth
  • Purchase details
  • Financial details
  •  
    We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is either Legitimate Interests, in the act of acting as the agent between the property owner and the guest ahead of you entering into a contract with each other, or with the intention of entering into a contract with each other; or Contractual, in the act of us entering into a contract with property owners or with the intention of entering into a contract with each other.

    User and Technical Data that includes data about how you use our website such as:

  • IP address
  • Login data
  • Details about your browser
  • Length of visit to pages on our website
  • Page views and navigation paths
  • How many times you use our site
  • Any other online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services
  •  
    We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

    Marketing Data that includes:

  • Data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us
  • Data about your preferences in receiving marketing from our third parties
  • Your communication preferences
  •  
    We process this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

    Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be:

  • Through the multiple contact forms on our website
  • Through email, text or telephone conversations
  • Through social media messaging, social media posting
  • Or any other communication that you send us
  •  
    We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping, for credit checks and references, for training and quality purposes and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

    We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

    Where we are required to collect personal data by law and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform a contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you) or successfully act as the agent between property owner and guest.

    We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for, or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@perfectstays.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

    Sensitive Data

    We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    Marketing Communications

    Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications will be either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

    Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

    Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

    Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

    You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at info@perfectstays.co.uk at any time.

    Disclosures of your personal data

    We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for legal obligations, service of the contract or our legitimate interest in improving the quality of the website and marketing materials:

  • Other companies who provide services to enable us to ensure the accommodation provided is of sufficiently high standard, such as cleaning companies and maintenance operators.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  •  
    We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    International

    We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  •  
    If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

    Data retention

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes and legal requirements.

    For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

    Your legal rights

    Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

    You can see more about these rights at:

    https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@perfectstays.co.uk.

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

    If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

    Cookies

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.perfectstays.co.uk/our-service/cookie-policy/

    Telephone Calls

    From time to time, we may record telephone calls so that we can:

  • Provide evidence of all stages of a business transaction
  • Ensure that a business complies with any necessary regulatory procedures
  • Secure the effective operation of the telecom system
  • Ensure effective training and quality purposes
  •  
    Perfect Stays Limited may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2018.